Watch and Clock Repairer resume example
A resume for a Watch and Clock Repairer needs to show the work itself: repair, clean, and adjust mechanisms of timing instruments, such as watches and clocks. Day to day that means work like this: clean, rinse, and dry timepiece parts, using solutions and ultrasonic or mechanical watch-cleaning machines; adjust timing regulators, using truing calipers, watch-rate recorders, and tweezers. Recruiters and applicant tracking systems both read for the tasks and tools this role actually involves, so the strongest resume names them in your own experience rather than describing the job in the abstract. Below are the tasks O*NET records for this occupation, the software and tools it uses, the titles it is advertised under, and the skills worth naming if they are genuinely yours.
Also advertised as
The same job is posted under many titles. Searching only your own job title hides most of the openings you could apply to.
- Clock Repairer
- Watch Estimator
- Watch Technician
- Watch Tech
- Antique Clock Repairer
- Clock Repair Technician
- Watch Repair Person
- Watch Repair Technician
- Watch Repairer
- Auto Clocks Repairer
- Caser
- Chronometer Repairer
- Clock Mechanic
- Clocksmith
- Crowner
- Dial Printer
- Electric Clock Mechanic
- Horologist
O*NET records 30 titles for this occupation in total.
What this work actually involves
Tasks recorded for this occupation, in O*NET's words. If your experience covers one of these, it belongs on your resume in your own words.
- Clean, rinse, and dry timepiece parts, using solutions and ultrasonic or mechanical watch-cleaning machines.
- Adjust timing regulators, using truing calipers, watch-rate recorders, and tweezers.
- Reassemble timepieces, replacing glass faces and batteries, before returning them to customers.
- Disassemble timepieces and inspect them for defective, worn, misaligned, or rusty parts, using loupes.
- Oil moving parts of timepieces.
- Estimate repair costs and timepiece values.
- Repair or replace broken, damaged, or worn parts on timepieces, using lathes, drill presses, and hand tools.
- Test timepiece accuracy and performance, using meters and other electronic instruments.
- Perform regular adjustment and maintenance on timepieces, watch cases, and watch bands.
- Order supplies, including replacement parts, for timing instruments.
- Gather information from customers about a timepiece's problems and its service history.
- Test and replace batteries and other electronic components.
15 tasks are recorded in total; these are the most central.
Example bullets for this role
Built from this occupation's own tasks. The brackets stay empty on purpose: we will not invent a number for you, and a fabricated metric is the fastest way to lose an interview you had already won.
- Clean, rinse, and dry timepiece parts, using solutions and ultrasonic or mechanical watch-cleaning machines, for [who or what it served], at [what volume].
- Adjust timing regulators, using truing calipers, watch-rate recorders, and tweezers, for [who or what it served], at [what volume].
- Reassemble timepieces, replacing glass faces and batteries, before returning them to customers, for [who or what it served], at [what volume].
- Disassemble timepieces and inspect them for defective, worn, misaligned, or rusty parts, using loupes, for [who or what it served], at [what volume].
Software used in this role
Recorded for this occupation by O*NET. An applicant tracking system matches the exact product name, so write the tool the way the posting writes it.
- GrenSoft WorkTracer
- IBM Lotus Notes
- Intuit QuickBooks
- Microsoft Excel
- Microsoft Office software
- Microsoft Word
- Sage Software Sage50
- SAP software
- Upland Consulting Group Repair Traq
- WatchWare Repair Shop
- Word processing software
Tools and equipment
The physical equipment this occupation is recorded as using. Worth naming when a posting asks for it by name.
- Arbor straighteners
- Audio probes
- Beat amplifiers
- Beat setters
- Bench knives
- Bench polishers
- Brushing tools
- Busch burs
- Case knives
- Case openers
- Clock timers
- Degree gauges
Skills an ATS reads for
Worth naming only if they are genuinely yours. Keyword overlap is one input to a resume's score, not a verdict.
- GrenSoft WorkTracer
- IBM Lotus Notes
What this job rates as most important
O*NET rates every skill for importance to this occupation. These are the highest rated, in order.
- 01Repairing
- 02Critical Thinking
- 03Operations Monitoring
- 04Active Listening
- 05Equipment Maintenance
- 06Judgment and Decision Making
- 07Quality Control Analysis
- 08Speaking
- 09Troubleshooting
Knowledge areas
The subject knowledge this occupation draws on, rated by importance.
- Customer and Personal Service
- Administration and Management
- Mechanical
- Administrative
- Engineering and Technology
- Production and Processing
What qualifications people in this job have
From O*NET's survey of people doing this work. This is what postholders reported, not a requirement any single employer sets.
- 46%Post-Secondary Certificate, awarded for training completed after high school
- 22%High School Diploma, or the equivalent
- 21%Associate's Degree
What level this role is pitched at
O*NET places this occupation in “Medium Preparation Needed”. Most occupations in this zone require training in vocational schools, related on-the-job experience, or an associate's degree.
Previous work-related skill, knowledge, or experience is required for these occupations. For example, an electrician must have completed three or four years of apprenticeship or several years of vocational training, and often must have passed a licensing exam, in order to perform the job.
Common questions
- What does a Watch and Clock Repairer do?
- Repair, clean, and adjust mechanisms of timing instruments, such as watches and clocks. Day to day that includes work like clean, rinse, and dry timepiece parts, using solutions and ultrasonic or mechanical watch-cleaning machines and Adjust timing regulators, using truing calipers, watch-rate recorders, and tweezers.
- What skills should a Watch and Clock Repairer put on a resume?
- O*NET rates Repairing, Critical Thinking, Operations Monitoring, Active Listening, and Equipment Maintenance among the most important skills for this occupation. Name the ones that are genuinely yours and show where you used them. A resume that lists skills you do not have is weaker than one that lists fewer.
- What software should a Watch and Clock Repairer list?
- Software recorded for this occupation includes GrenSoft WorkTracer, IBM Lotus Notes, Intuit QuickBooks, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft Office software. Applicant tracking systems match on the exact product name, so write the tool as the posting writes it rather than describing it in general terms.
- What other job titles cover Watch and Clock Repairer work?
- O*NET records 30 titles for this occupation, including Clock Repairer, Watch Estimator, Watch Technician, and Watch Tech. Searching only your own job title hides most of the openings you could apply to.
- What qualifications does a Watch and Clock Repairer need?
- In O*NET's survey of people doing this job, 46% reported their level of education as "Post-Secondary Certificate, awarded for training completed after high school". That is what current postholders reported, not a requirement any single employer sets.
- Will this resume pass an ATS for a Watch and Clock Repairer role?
- No tool outside an employer can tell you how that employer's system is configured, including ours. What you can control is that the resume parses cleanly, names the work in the words the posting uses, and does not claim anything you cannot back up.
Related roles
Occupations O*NET records as closest to this one, and worth looking at if this search is not moving.
- Timing Device Assemblers and Adjuster
- Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairer
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic
- Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand
- Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairer
- Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpener
What this page cannot tell you
- No tool outside an employer can tell you how that employer’s ATS is configured, including ours.
- This page makes no claim about pay, demand or how many people hold this job. O*NET does not publish that here and we will not estimate it.
- Keyword overlap is one input to a resume’s score, not a verdict on you. A resume that names skills you do not have is worse than one that names fewer.
If this is the job you are aiming at, the guide to tailoring a resume covers how to aim one posting properly, and building and exporting a resume here is free.
Occupation data from the O*NET 29.1 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (USDOL/ETA), used under CC BY 4.0. O*NET is a trademark of USDOL/ETA. SpartanResume is not endorsed by USDOL/ETA.